Fir Island

Fortified Island (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Smithy (Period Unassigned)

• Former District Stewartry
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

(NX 7631 6095) Smithy (NR) (Site of) Fir Island (NAT)

(NX 7629 6093) Smithy (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map (1853)

At the south end of Carlingwark Loch there is an island, Fir Island, on the south of which are the remains of an iron forge, reputedly used for shoeing the cavalry horses of Edward I in AD 1300.

Name Book 1847

In Carlingwark Loch there were four fortified islands, two of them artificially constructed of oak piles. One of the natural islands near the south end of the loch - Fir Island - was surrounded by a stone rampart, and joined to the shore by a conservancy of oak piles and stones.

J Stuart 1875; OSA 1794 (T Halliday)

No remains of a forge were found at either of the sitings given by the OS 6" maps nor any part of the island. No trace was found of the building, rampart, and causeway mentioned by Stuart, but it is possible that snow and ice, which was abundant at the time of inspection, may have concealed some features.

In favour of the siting for the forge; it was noted that it is on a fairly level area measuring about 27.0m north-south by 19.0m east-west on the highest part of the island, and would be less liable to flooding than the position given by OS 6" (1853).

Visited by OS (RDL) 13 February 1963.