Auchlane

Castle (Medieval)(Possible), Moat (Medieval)

• Former District Stewartry
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

(NX 7413 5839) Auchlane (NR) (Site of)

Moat (NR)

OS 6" map (1946)

Auchlane was once the home of one of the McClellans, a family which figured extensively in the 14th century. The remains comrise an arch bonded with shell lime, perhaps the undervault, and traces of some of the foundations. Much of the material is said to have been used in the buildings of the present Auchlane farm.

Name Book 1848

The ruins of the castle of the MacLellans. Distinct traces of a stone-built, broadly oval mote are visible for 70 to 80 feet on the NW, having an upward inner slope of 15 ft, a level space some 18 to 20 ft wide, and a low steep rampart (probably of mortared stone ?) which brings one to the level of the Castle itself.

F R Coles 1891

The remains of Auchlane are generally as described by ONB, the wall foundations, where evident, being about 1.3m thick. The moat described by Coles has been generally filled in, being visible only on the south and, possibly, west sides, with little, if any, evidence of stone. It could not be established whether the site is that of a castle, tower, or fortified manor, but the situation is strongly defensible.

Visited by OS (EGC) 9 August 1968.