Rerrick Old Churchyard And Church

Burial Ground (Medieval), Church (18th Century) - (19th Century)

• Former District Stewartry
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

See also NX74NE 26.

(Name: NX 7603 4670) Rerrick Church (NAT) (Site of)

OS 6" map (1957)

Part of the W gable of this church remains in the centre of the churchyard, with the inscription "This church, originally a chapel, was enlarged in 1743 and taken down in 1865".

It is not known when the church was built, it is not until the early 18th century that the pre-reformation chapel (near St. Glassen's Well - NX74NE 15 - so presumably its dedication name was the same, though Watson has no mention of a saint of this name) was constituted the parish church. The site of the pre-Reformation church is not known: there were also other chapels in the parish (see NX74NW 47 and NE 17). The parish church was re-constituted in 1560, on the dissolution of Dundrennan Abbey, whose church at that time was being used as the parish church, but again there is no certainty as to its location.

The church at this site was replaced by the new parish church (at NX 7490 4774) which was opened in 1866.

SDD List, undated; H Scott 1950

The remains of the south gable of this church, c 3.5m high and 0.6m wide, contain a single splayed window. No further information.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 18 January 1971