St John's Town Of Dalry, Dalry Parish Church, Aisle

Burial Aisle (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Dalry (Stewartry)
  • Former District Stewartry
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

(NX 6188 8118) Kenmures Aisle (NR).

OS 6" map (1853)

Dalry parish church, dedicated to St John, was built in 1829-31, occupying the greater part of the site of its predecessor, of which only the roofless S transepted aisle remains, at the SE corner of the present church. A panel bearing an illegible date, said to be 1546, is fixed to its S gable; the associated arms are probably of Gordon of Kenmure, whose family used this for burials. It was restored in 1939.

RCAHMS 1914, visited 1911; W Galloway 1897; D MacGibbon and T Ross 1897; SDD List

The Aisle (name not verified), generally as described and planned, is a roofless rectangular building 6.8m by 5.7m over walling 0.7m thick. The coat of arms on the plaque set high up in the crowstepped south gable end can still be identified. The interior is paved and a tablet on the east wall is inscribed "This aisle and the vaults below were built by Sir James and Lady Gordon. 1546. Restored by their descendants Charles and Jean Forbes - 1939".

Visited by OS (TRG) 10 February 1978

NX68SW 7 61880 81180

See also:

NX68SW 129 61869 81194 Church

NX68SW 11 6183 8124 Martyrs' Grave

NX68SW 90 62050 80863 Manse

NX68SW 143 61892 81168 Vestry

Plans of Gordon of Kenmure burial aisle in "Transactions, Dumfries and Galloway" 1895-6 - Plan and Exterior.