Kirtomy Moss

Site Name Kirtomy Moss

Classification Findspot (19th Century), Flanged Axehead (Bronze), Hoard (Possible), Palstave(S) (Bronze), Spearhead (Bronze)

Site Number NC76SW 14

• Parish Farr

NC76SW 14 749 623.

Coles (1966), quoting Mackay (1909), records two palstaves and a Class II flanged axe, in Dunrobin Museum, as a Middle Bronze Age hoard, dating from around 1200 BC, found in a peat moss on the hill above the

junction of the Kirtomy road and the main road (NC 749 623) by Patrick MacKay, Swordly, a few years before 1897. His evidence for including the flanged axe is not known, but his sub-authority, Rev A MacKay does not mention it, and the only flanged axe in Dunrobin Museum is unlocated (Acc No: X 50).

Coles records separately a Middle Bronze Age spearhead (Class E) which was also found in Kirtomy Moss, and was acquired for Dunrobin Museum, through Robert Murray, Croick, Forsinard. A paper-cast of the spearhead was in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland [NMAS] in 1892 (DG 17) (NMAS 1892) and its Dunrobin Museum Accession No (1880.5) suggests that it may have entered that museum in 1880. Similarly, the palstaves may have entered the museum in 1887 (Acc Nos: 1887. 1 & 2).

NMAS 1892; A Mackay 1909; J M Coles 1966; Information from TS of Catalogue of Dunrobin Museum, by A S Henshall.

Hoard from a peat moss on a hill, found about 1895 by P Mackay of Swordly.

483. (Long-flanged axe of Kirtomy type). Flanged axe, dark-green and brown patina, damaged in places, bar-stop; length 147mm, butt 25mm, stop-height 3mm, cutting edge 60mm, weight 430 gms. Dunrobin Castle museum (X 50).

875. (Palstave of trident variant of Shelf type). Palstave, smooth, brown-green, thick butt; length 155mm, butt 23mm, stop-height 13mm, weight 440 gms. Dunrobin Castle museum (1887-2).

894. (Palstave of midribbed variant of Roundhay type). Palstave, smooth, brown-green, sandy in hafting portion; length 151mm, butt 25mm, stop-height 11mm, cutting edge 52mm, weight 420 gms. Dunrobin Castle museum (1887-1).

P K Schmidt and C B Burgess 1981.