Borness Cave

Cave (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Borgue
  • Former District Stewartry
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

(Name: NX 6213 4467) Bone Cave (NAT)

OS 6" map (1957)

The Bone Cave was systematically excavated between 1872 and 1878; before excavation it measured 39' 3" long, width at entrance 21', narrowing to 14' at some 15' inwards, height of roof at entrance, 23' descending to 7'8" about 14' from the entrance, rising again to 12' at the back of the chamber. At the inner end near the floor was a low narrow passage, the width and height of which at the mouth was 2 1/2'.

The numerous relics found, which were donated to the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland, included the remains of two skulls, polishers, whetstones, peforated stones,bone implements, combs, bone spoons, pegs, awls, a fragment of a small Samian cup, of 1st century date, a bronze brooch, also probably of 1st century date, fragments of vitreous paste and of a glass armlet Kirkbride-Jones' type 2, dateable to the late 1st or early century - animal bones and shell-fish remains.

A J Corrie, W B Clarke and A R Hunt 1875; W B Clarke 1876; W B Clarke 1878; RCAHMS 1914, visited 1911; J Curle 1932; J Curle 1938.

Roman finds consisted of a fragment of a 2nd Century dragonesque brooch, a possibly 2nd Century possibly enamelled brooch, a possibly Roman harness mounting and a fragment of a possibly 2nd Century samian cup.

A S Robertson 1970.

The cave is now inaccessible. Name confirmed.