Barmagachan

Farmstead (18th Century), Lairds House (18th Century), Tower House (Medieval)(Possible)

Site Name Barmagachan

Classification Farmstead (18th Century), Lairds House (18th Century), Tower House (Medieval)(Possible)

Site Number NX64NW 13

• Parish Borgue
  • Former District Stewartry
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

NX64NW 13 61300 49431.

(NX 6130 4942) The small and severely plain laird's house of Barmagachan probably dates to the late 17th century with later additions. It is rubble-built, rising to two storeys and a garret. Internally, it has been much altered, there is no vaulting. Low modern buildings extend to the N, and it is probable that a small courtyard lay on that side. Originally, the estate of Barmagachan belonged to the Keiths, passing to the Muirs through marriage in 1459, with whom it remained till 1511, when it was sold to Thomas MacLellan. In this transaction, a tower (turris) is mentioned which does not now exist, unless incorporated in the present house. The estate was sold by the last of the MacLellans in 1737.

N Tranter 1965; SDD List, undated; Trans Dumfriesshire Galloway Natur Hist Antiq Soc 1927

As described. Name confirmed. There is no evidence or knowledge of a tower.

Visited by OS (RD) 8 February 1971.

A farmstead, comprising one roofed, one partially roofed building, two unroofed buildings annotated 'Ruin' and three enclosures is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Kirkcudbrightshire 1854, sheet 49). One roofed building and two enclosures are shown on the OS 1:10000 map (1984).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 27 June 2000.