Bruce's Stone

Battle Site (14th Century), Stone (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Kells
  • Former District Stewartry
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

(NX 5510 7696) The Kings or Bruces Stone (NR) on site of Battle (NR) AD 1307-8

OS 6" map (1957)

This granite boulder on Moss Raploch marks the scene of Robert the Bruce's first victory over the English after his return to the Scottish mainland in 1307. It is uneven in shape, measuring some 6' x 3' 6" x 5' 9" high. On its E side is a small metal plaque inscribed: The Bruce's Stone. Upon this Moss Raploch Robert the Bruce, Earl of Carrick etc etc defeated the English in 1307 (information from OS Reviser 23 August 1951).

Prevost quotes as evidence for this battle, bones, helmets, swords and daggers found here, also a strong local tradition; the ONB mentions spears found by a farmer about 1818.

R Prentice 1976; J Clerk 1964; Name Book 1848

Bruce's Stone (NTS nameplate) is a large granite boulder 2.7m by 1.8m and 2.0m high situated in a clearing in afforestation. A small metal plaque set on its east side bears the inscription: "Bruce's Stone. It was here on Raploch Moor that Robert Bruce, King of Scots, defeated an army of the English in 1307. It is said that Bruce rested against this stone whilst his followers gathered up the spoils".

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (TRG) 27 June 1977