Kirroughtree House, Dovecot

Dovecot (18th Century)

• Former District Wigtown
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

(NX 4187 6620) Dovecot (NAT)

Formerly entered as NX46NW 18.

The dovecot at Kirroughtree stands in an isolated position in a field W of the house, and can be seen from a great distance. It is octagonal in shape and its walls which are white-washed, are two feet thick. Morton states that it was built in 1719 at the same time as Kirroughtree House and says that there is not another to equal it in the S of Scotland.

A S Morton 1938; A N Robertson 1958.

The dovecot is generally as described above; it measures 4.8m diameter and is unroofed.

Visited by OS (RD) 23 September 1966.

Site Management (13 November 2009)

Octagonal tower doocot. Rendered rubble. Brick and stone nesting boxes. Rat course below wallhead. Doorway to S. Opening at ground level to each face. Circa 460 nesting boxes. Roofless.

According to Kinna, Kirroughtree Doocot was erected in 1719 "and is yet a prominent object in the landscape; but it is now more ornamental than useful". Kirroughtree Doocot originally had a slate polygonal roof and eaves course; it had flight holes above the eaves course, at least to the 3 faces to the S. (Historic Scotland)

Photographic Survey (May 1962)

Photographic survey of the dovecot at Kirroughtree House by the Scottish National Buildings Record in 1962