Bagbie

Burial Cairn (Prehistoric), Four Poster Stone Circle (Bronze Age)

• Parish Kirkmabreck
  • Former District Wigtown
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

Not to be confused with standing stone at NX 4977 5620, for which see NX45NE 4.

OS 6" map (1957)

Cairn and Stone Setting. A circular cairn overgrown with turf some 40' in diameter and 3' high. Near the centre, the upper surface of a flat slab is exposed and towards the edge of the cairn at 10' 6" to the ENE and 10'9" to the WSW, two flat slabs face each other, each measuring c.1 1/2' across and projecting to a height of 1 1/2'.

On the NE quadrant of the cairn are placed six stones, squarish in section, measuring about 2' across each face, and the highest standing about 2'6" above ground. The significance of these stones is not apparent and they are probably the remnant of some associated construction. Four of the blocks appear to be in the arc of a circle and this would be so even although the most easterly of the stones had not been overturned.

RCAHMS 1914; F R Coles 1897

Generally as described.

Visited by OS (RD) 27 August 1970

Scheduled as Bagbie, cairn and stone setting.

Information from Historiric Scotland, scheduling document dated 12 February 2001.

Field Visit (10 February 1994)

A cairn and a four-poster stone circle are located next to each other in rough grassland at the SW end of a broad ridge about 1.2km NE of Bagbie farmsteading. The cairn (Cree94 74) measures 13.5m in diameter and 1.2m in height. Two upright stones 1.5m apart on the ESE edge of the cairn, and a third edge-set slab on the NE are probably the remains of a kerb. The centre of the cairn has been disturbed.

The four poster lies immediately to the NE of the cairn (NX 4980 5640). The stone which would have stood at the ENE corner has fallen, but the other three stones remain upright: up to 0.75m high and roughly square in section, with sides about 0.5m broad, they are set in a right angle with centres 2m apart (Cree94 75).

Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 10 February 1994