Kirkmadrine Church

Burial Ground (Period Unassigned), Church (Period Unassigned), Inscribed Stone (Period Unknown)

Site Name Kirkmadrine Church

Classification Burial Ground (Period Unassigned), Church (Period Unassigned), Inscribed Stone (Period Unknown)

Site Number NX44NE 4

• Parish Sorbie
  • Former District Wigtown
  • Former County Wigtownshire

NX44NE 4 47512 48204

(NX 4750 4820) Kirkmadrine (NR) (Remains of)

OS 6" map (1957)

The ruins of the parish church of the old parish of Kirkmadrine (now in Sorbie) lie due E-W and measure 41'3" by 14'9" within 3' thick walls which stand 7'-8' high. The 3'6" wide entrance is in the N wall. Two windows, now built up, can be traced in the S wall. The building which has been greatly altered, and now forms a burial place, was ruinous by 1684.

The church was dedicated to St Draigne (H Scott 1950) and known also as Egernesse, it was confirmed by William the Lion to the priory of St Mary's Isle in 1189 (I B Cowan 1967).

RCAHMS 1912, visited 1911; W Macfarlane 1907

As described. Name confirmed.

Visited by OS (RD) 25 August 1970

A circle-inscribed stone is built into the outside of the N wall of this ruined church. Triangular in shape and about 0.45m long, it is situated about 1.4m above present ground level and 2.3m from the NE corner. There is an upper, slightly curved, row of four interlocked circles 6m in diameter, the centre of each circle being on the circumference of that adjoining. There is a lower row of four circles of similar size but placed 0.5cm apart. One of these lower circles has a few faint radial lines, and another at least one faint arc between the centre and the circumference.

W F Cormack 1993.