Bencallen Hill, The Druid's Grave

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic), Sheepfold (Post Medieval)

• Council South Ayrshire
  • Parish Barr
  • Former District Kyle And Carrick
  • Former County Ayrshire

NX 3378 9440. On the steep SW slope of Bencallen Hill and surrounded by afforestation are the substantial remains of a Bargrennan-type chambered cairn incorporated into the N perimeter wall of a sheepfold. The chamber is orientated N-S with a probable entrance to the N.

The visible remains comprise two pairs of side stones and two, possibly three, capstones. The S pair of orthostats, complete with capstone, seem likely to form the back of the chamber while the other pair form a probable entrance in the N. There is some surviving cairn material on the N but otherwise the cairn appears to have been almost completely destroyed by the building of the sheepfold.

L Masters TS and plan, 9 December 1975; J McBain (undated).

No change to previous information.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (BS) 11 February 1976

Field Visit (August 1982)

The Druid's Grave, Bencallen NX 337 944 NX39SW 4

A chambered cairn of Bargrennan type is situated within the forestry plantation on Bencallen, about 70m NE of the public road and 200m NNW of Shiel Bridge. The cairn has been extensively robbed but it was probably roughly circular, measuring 15m in

maximum diameter. The surviving portion of the chamber, which is aligned from NNE to SSW, still retains its roof and was probably entered from the N. A line of upright slabs which runs ESE from the side of the chamber is probably an original feature of the cairn.

RCAHMS 1983, visited August 1982

(Masters 1981)