Cairnfore, Kirriereoch

Cairn (Prehistoric)

• Parish Barr
  • Former District Kyle And Carrick
  • Former County Ayrshire

(NX 3554 8707) Cairnfore (NR)

OS 6" map (1957)

A large cairn 22m in diameter and 2m high, robbed in the centre for the building of sheep-pens and a wall. The perimeter is turf-covered. Contiguous of the cairn on the east are two much smaller mounds of stones also robbed in the centres. Both are 0.6m high one being rectangular c6m by 4m but the shape of the other being unclear due to spread. The remains of a wall running N-S protrude through the turf to the north. (J Smith 1895)

Visited by OS (JD) 18 November 1955

Cairnfore is as described by the previous authority. It is now surrounded by trees and there is no trace of the other two referred to.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (JP) 7 June 1976

Field Visit (September 1942)

Information from RCAHMS (GF Geddes) 2 December 2014.

Field Visit (July 1982)

Cairnfore, Kirriereoch NX 355 870 NX38NE 2

This cairn occupies the summit of a low rise in a forestry clearing 580m W of Kirriereoch farmhouse. It measures about 13.2m in diameter by 0.9m in height, and appears to have been constructed on an artificial platform 18.5m in diameter and 0.4m in height.

RCAHMS 1983, visited July 1982

(Name Book, Ayrshire, No. 10, p. 75; Smith 1895, 209)