Skelpick, Long

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Alternative Name(s) Skelpick Burn

Site Number NC75NW 7

• Parish Farr

(NC 7225 5672) Horned Cairn (NR)

An Orkney - Cromarty type, long, horned cairn with a polygonal chamber, largely free of vegetation, it lies NW-SE and measures 195 feet along the spine, 67 feet across the chamber at the NW end and 37 feet across the SE end. It appears to be relatively undist- urbed except at the SE and around the chamber which is now entered through the roof. The cairn is horned at both ends but the NW forecourt is so choked with stones that the entrance to the passage is inaccessible although it is still intact, being entered through the chamber. Both chamber and passage are set considerably askew to the main body of the cairn. The edges of the cairn are indistinct and neither walling nor peristalith is visible.

The inner of the two compartments of the chamber was cleared by Horsburgh about 1867. It is composed of upright slabs and drystone walling.

J Horsburgh 1870; A S Henshall 1963.

A horned long cairn as described.

Visited by OS (J L D) 2 May 1960.

No change to previous reports.

Revised at 1:10,000

Visited by OS (N K B) 15 August 1978.

Scheduled as 'Skelpick, long cairn 350m NE of... an Orkney-Cromarty type chambered long cairn... situated on a low terrace at around 32m OD, in rough grassland 70m E of the Skelpick Burn. It is patchily covered by heather.'

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 8 March 2004.