Mochrum Church

Church (Period Unassigned), Cross Slab(S) (Early Medieval)

• Parish Mochrum
  • Former District Wigtown
  • Former County Wigtownshire

See also NX34NW 26.

An old chapel once stood in the field W of the Mochrum Church grounds (NX 347 463). The ruins have long removed, and nothing now marks the site. Many dressed stones may be seen in the walls of the byre at Boghouse (NX 345 463) but it is not known whether they came from the old chapel or from Druchtag Castle (NX34NW 6). Two cross-marked gravestones, doubtless from the graveyard surrounding the chapel, were found built into the byre and removed to Whithorn Museum. Their style indicates a 12thc date.

R S G Anderson 1927; C A R Radford and G Donaldson 1953.

Radford mentions two late Romanesque corbels built into the byre: 'They came from a building dating from the last quarter of the 12thc and establish the date when the parish church was erected'.

C A R Radford 1963.

There is no trace and no local knowledge of an old chapel in the area suggested by Anderson (W J M Jesson, The Manse of Mochrum, Port William) (this chapel presumably being the parish church mentioned by Radford). Several fragments of dressed stone are visible in the outbuildings of Boghouse at NX 3456 4633 and NX 3458 4635; the largest measures 0.7m by 0.3m while the smallest is 0.3m by 0.2m. Their origin is uncertain. Ornate design can be distinguished on two of these stones but they are extremely weathered. The cross-marked gravestones are still in Whithorn Museum.

Visited by OS (BS), 13 May 1977.

Photographic Record (1986)

Recording of gravestones in the graveyard of Mochrum Church, Wigtownshire, by Mrs Betty Willsher 1986.