Kirkdominae

Chapel (Medieval), Well (Medieval)

• Former District Kyle And Carrick
  • Former County Ayrshire

(NX 2536 9283) Kirkdominae (NR) (Remains of)

(NX 2512 9291) Struil Well (NR)

OS 6" map (1957)

The remains of a pre-Reformation chapel allegedly dedicated to the Holy Trinity (G Chalmers 1824), although the various forms of the name do not support this. Some of these names, eg 'Kildomine' and Kildamnie', suggest an early origin for the site but nothing is known of its history except that in 1650 'Kirkdandie' was directed to be demolished to provide material for the building of a new church at Barr.

The chapel, of mortared rubble masonry, 0.8m thick, measures 17.2m by 6.5m. The north wall stands 2m in maximum height and contains the entrance 1.5m from the east end; the west gable is complete, about 7m in maximum height, the south wall is 2m high but dilapidated and the east wall now exists only as a turf-covered bank on which loose stones have been piled. The remains of another building 9.7m by 5.5m lie to the NE of the chapel, its walls being 2m in maximum height and 0.6m broad. The entrance is in the centre of the south wall. A small wall seems to connect the two buildings but at least part of this appears to be recent. An annual fair was still held on the site in 1837.

Struil Well, named from the way the water gushes from the base of a perpendicular rock over 4m high, has been flanked by walls about 1.8m high and 4.5m long, springing from the rock at a distance of 2.1m apart. An archway covers the approach but there is no evidence that the structure was roofed. Holy water to serve the chapel was taken from this well and the stonework appears to be contemporary with the chapel.

Name Book 1855; J Paterson 1847; NSA 1845 (E B Wallace)

Visited by OS (JD) 3 October 1955

This chapel is generally as described above. Struil Well is also generally as described although there is no longer an archway joining the two flanking walls.

Visited by OS (SFS) 20 January 1976

No change to previous field report.

Visited by OS (JRL) 22 April 1977

Field Visit (April 1982)

Kirkdominae, Chapel NX 253 928 NX29SE

This ruinous chapel stands on a broad terrace above the River Stinchar, 850m NE of Kirkland. The E end of the building has been entirely removed and the surviving fabric incorporates no datable features (the W gable stands to its full height and the remains of the N and S walls to a height of up to 2.6m). The chapel is mentioned in 1404, but in 1650 it was declared 'expedient' that it 'be taken down' to provide materials for the building of a church at Barr (NX29SE 3). Immediately NE of the chapel there are the fragmentary remains of the farmstead of Kirkdominae, abandoned between 1856 and 1894.

RCAHMS 1983, visited April 1982

(Stat Acct., xii, 1794, 82; OS 6-inch map, Ayrshire, 1st ed., 1858, sheet lvi; Paterson 1863-6, ii, 107-9; Chalmers 1887-1902, vi, 539; OS 6-inch map, Ayrshire, 2nd ed., 1896, sheet lvi SE).