West Burra, Mid Field

Standing Stone (Prehistoric)

• Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

( HU 3700 3261 ) Standing Stone (O.E.)

OS 6" map, Shetland, 2nd ed. (1903)

An irregular, quartz-veined stone 6'8" high, 5'2" broad at the base, which is packed with small stones, and varying in thickness from 11" to 16". The major axis lies WNW.- ESE.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 1930

Standing stone, as described.

Published survey (25") correct.

Visited by OS(RL) 15 May 1968

Field Visit (29 July 1930)

Standing Stone, East Side of Mid Field. This stone (Fig. 530), of irregular shape and apparently of native rock with quartz veins, will be found rising to a height of 6 ft. 8 in. on the slope of the hill to the E. of the public road at Mid Field, about a quarter of a mile S. of the manse. It is 5 ft. 2 in. broad at the base, which is packed with small stones, but at 4 ft . above ground it contracts to just over 3 ft. The thickness varies from 11 in. at the bottom to 16 in. at the top. The major axis lies W.N.W. and E.S.E.

The slight hollow in which the stone stands would seem to indicate that an effort has at some time been made to remove it. The current story is that an attempt to break it up for building purposes was made when the neighbouring church was erected, but that the monument resisted all endeavours to tamper with it.