Killgallioch

Church (Period Unassigned), Well(S) (Period Unassigned)

• Former District Wigtown
  • Former County Wigtownshire

(NX 2296 7231) Old Kirk Yard (NR).

(NX 2298 7232) Wells of the Rees (NR).

OS 6" map (1957)

The site of the church of Kilgallioch of whose history nothing is known. The churchyard is a small patch of raised ground surrounded by the foundation of an old well. There are no grave-markers.

The Wells of the Rees, so named because of their proximity to sheep rees said to have been built from the fabric of the old church, are three springs covered by domed structures of large unmortared stones circa 3 ft high with square openings at ground level with, above lintel a recess 1 ft 2 ins square and 1 ft 3 ins deep. The best preserved of the three is oblong 6 ft long by 4 ft.

They are traditionally said to have been resorted to by penitents for religious ceremonies etc. McKerlie found them reminiscent of the domed wells in the vicinity of St David's, South Wales. The name Kilgallioch is said to be a corruption of Cill na Cailleach - the Nun's Chapel.

RCAHMS 1912, visited 1911; Name Book 1846; E M H M'Kerlie 1916

NX 2297 7232 The site of this church appears as an 'island' of dry, relatively high ground, bounded on the N and W by a semi-dry watercourse and on the E by a modern field dyke. An old wall can be traced around the perimeter of this rise but there are no other remains to be seen. The three springs are covered by crudely built stone domes and are described in the previous information.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (BS) 17 February 1976