Barnsallie Fell

Clearance Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NX25NW 31

• Parish Old Luce
  • Former District Wigtown
  • Former County Wigtownshire

(Area: NX 233 554) A hut circle, with a diameter of 12' within a wall 3' 6" thick, lies 200 yds from Whitefield Loch (NX 2355) and 50' from the wall of the plantation on Craigenveoch (NX 235 553) surrounded by rather wet ground. The entrance has been on the west and a small segmental recess with a chord of about 5' has opened off the interior on the south.

The remains of another hut circle with an interior diameter of 5' or 6' with an entrance on the north lie 300 yds NNW of the point where the Craigenveoch plantation wall runs into Whitefield Loch (NX 2337 5523).

RCAHMS 1912, visited 1911

The small diameter of these "hut circles" suggest they may be shielings. They were however not located. The only features vaguely resembling either hut circles or shielings are a group of irregularly shaped clearance cairns, some of which measure 3.0m in diameter and have slightly hollowed centres.

There is at NX 232 555 a relatively modern stone-walled enclosure, 5.0m by 3.0m with which the clearance is probably contemporary.

Visited by OS (BS) 24 June 1976