Girvan Mains

Barrow (Prehistoric)

• Council South Ayrshire
  • Parish Girvan
  • Former District Kyle And Carrick
  • Former County Ayrshire

(NX 1911 9971) Air photographs show the circular cropmark of an enclosure, some 10m to 12m in diameter within a ditch about 1m to 2m wide; there is no apparent entrance, and only a dark, blurred band shows across the interior.

Information from OS Recorder (JRL) 16 January 1980.

There is no surface trace of this enclosure on the gentle NE-facing slope of Gallows Hill, under plough, at about 21m OD, and no finds were made on perambulation.

The ground position gives no indication as to whether this probably antiquity was of domestic or funerary origin, or whether it may have been associated with the nearby probable settlement (NX19NE 29).

Visited by OS (JRL) 25 November 1980

The cropmark of a ring-ditch has been recorded from aerial photographs (RCAHMSAP 1994) in the field N of Girvan Mains. To the NE of the ring-ditch and 80m W of the A77 road, a possible enclosure is also visible.

Information from RCAHMS (JH) 12 February 1998.

Girvan Mains NX 191 997 NX19NE 28

Cropmarks 450m N of Girvan Mains farmhouse reveal a ring-ditch measuring about 14m in internal diameter.