West Burra, Ruff Loch

House (Prehistoric)(Possible), Structure (Prehistoric)

• Parish Lerwick
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

( Area: HU 362 321) a much dilapidated cairn lies on the edge of the precipice known as The Ill Craig at the north end of Ruff Loch.

The west segment of the cairn has been removed by cliff-erosion. The remains consist solely of a setting of possible kerb stones, suggesting a diameter of about 25', of which at least eleven are in situ.

Some fragments of reddish pottery, fine and hard baked in texture, were picked up on the site at the time of visit. Stone axes have also been found in the immediate vicinity, but there is no necessary association between them and the cairn.

RCAHMS 1946

The feature described by RCAHMS, at HU 3620 3214 appears to be more a dwelling comprising a series of structures than a cairn, the discovery of pottery and implements tending to confirm this. The remains are now so indeterminate that identification is impossible without excavation. 20.0m to the E. are the equally unclassifiable remains of another structure near circular on plan, measuring about 10.0m overall diameter, the turf covered footings only of which remain.

Visited by OS(RL) 15 May 1968

See also HU33SE 43 and HU33SE 53.

This is situated on rising ground on the extreme edge of the cliffs.

The structure has been almost completely destroyed by cliff erosion, this accounting for its present U shape. Shallow mounding incorporating large stones does survive but gives no idea of the original form.

(Noted by Hedges as The Ill Craig, house I at HU 3620 3214).

J W Hedges 1984

Field Visit (29 July 1930)

Cairn, Ruff Loch. One of the most interesting sites in West Burra is that of a very much dilapidated cairn (Fig. 583), which lies on the edge of the precipice known as The Ill Craig at the N end of Ruff Loch. The W segment of the construction has been carried away by a fall of the cliff face. What remains shows a marginal setting, carefully arranged in a curved formation and suggesting a one-time diameter of about 25 ft . At least eleven of these marginal stones are still in their original positions, but all the other features of the cairn have been destroyed. Some fragments of pottery, reddish in colour and close and hard baked in texture, were picked up on the site at the time of visit. Stone axes have also been found in the immediate vicinity, but there is no necessary association between them and the cairn.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 29 July 1930.

OS 6" map, Shetland, 2nd ed. (1903) (unnoted).