Balneil

Manor House (Medieval)

NGR Description NX c. 17 64 to c. 184 639

• Parish New Luce
  • Former District Wigtown
  • Former County Wigtownshire

'Balneil, Manor House of the Rosses - The site, of which no trace is visible, is on the left bank of the Cross Water of Luce, near the old ford, in what is now a field of the glebe'.

G Wilson 1899

Not located.

Visited by OS (RD) 12 March 1968

Nothing remains of the Old Place of Balneil, in which Sir James Dalryample resided until about 1680. It was situated to the E of the present farmhouse (at NX 178 639). A little green eminence on the edge of the Moor is pointed out as having been its site.

P H M'Kerlie 1870; 1877; W M'Ilwraith 1877

There are no visible remains of Balneil, described by Wilson as 'the Manor House of the Rosses', which is said to have stood either 'on the left bank of the Cross Water of Luce, near the old ford, in what is now a field of the glebe' (NX c.17 64), or, 'about five hundred yards (465m) to the east of the present farmhouse, on rising ground' (NX c.184 639). In 1561 the lands of Balneil, formerly the property of Glenluce Abbey, were granted by Gilbert, Earl of Cassillis, to Patric Vaus of Barnbarroch. In the 17th century they passed to the family of Ross and in 1643, by marriage, to the Dalrymples of Stair. The house was probably abandoned about 1668 on completion of the mansion at Carscreugh (NX 2232 5990).

RCAHMS 1987, visited March 1986; SRO RHP 4605/1, 4605/3; NMRS MS/28.