Truderscaig

Site Name Truderscaig

Classification Head Dyke (Post Medieval), Kiln(S) (Period Unassigned), Sheepfold(S) (Period Unassigned), Township (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NC73SW 1

NGR Description Centred NC 705 340

• Parish Farr

NC73SW 1 centred 705 340

(NC 705 340) Truderscaig (NAT)

OS 6" map, (1963)

The extensive remains of Truderscaig, a depopulated settlement which was cleared in 1814. The building foundations range in size from 3m by 3m to 28m by 4m, and the remains of four kilns survive, the best preserved being that at NC 7056 3405. An enclosed area of 'lazybeds' lies immediately NW of the enclosing wall of the settlement.

Visited by OS (E G C) 15 May 1961.

A MacKenzie 1946.

Truderscaig is generally as described above. There are the remains of at least forty buildings along with associated kail yards and enclosures. The cultivation within the enclosure at NC 702 346 is of the lazy-bed type (6.0m between the furrows) sometimes found associated with depopulated townships. Intermittent lines and single boulders lie in the furrows. Although some are upright none tested was earthfast. The boulders' positions are possibly the result of stones being cleared during cultivation. There are further traces of run-rig to the SW of the township buildings.

Visited by OS (J B) 18 April 1977.

A township comprising seventeen unroofed buildings, ten enclosures, two sheepfolds, a head-dyke and a separate enclosure or field, is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet lv). Forty-three unroofed buildings, four kilns, ten enclosures, some field walls, a head-dyke and some secondary boundary walls are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1992).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 10 October 1995.

Field Visit (13 November 2018 - 19 December 2018)

A desktop and walkover survey was conducted in November and December for 10 woodland roundels for shelter, the site lying adjacent to the site of Truderscraig Township (NRHE NC73SW 1). Work revealed a possible structure and a number of clearance cairns.

Report to be submitted to NRHE.

Information from Stuart Farrell.