Glenluce, Bridge Of Park

Road Bridge (18th Century)

• Former District Wigtown
  • Former County Wigtownshire

Bridge of Park [NAT]

For successor and present bridge (NX 19291 56881), see NX15NE 143.

Across the Water of Luce near Glenluce village 'is a picturesque old bridge, of monastic days, of two arches.'

E M H M'Kerlie 1916

McKerlie is referring to the east half of the Bridge of Park, at NX 1915 5735. This bridge is c.3.5m wide, with two simple arches, and cut waters both upstream and downstream. A modern bridge has been joined to the west side of it, to carry the main Stranraer - Newton Stewart road. Not considered an outstanding example.

Enquiries at the county library, Stranraer, and the county surveyor's Office, Stranraer, failed to arrive at a date for this bridge. The earlier portion is possibly late medieval (16thc.).

Visited by OS (WDJ) 5 March 1968.

(Location cited as NX 192 573). Bridge of Park: whinstone-built, two arched bridge dating from late 18th century, over the Water of Luce.

I Donnachie 1971.

(Location cited as NX 192 573). Bridge of Park: late 18th century. A 2-span bridge, with 1 segmental and 1 semicircular arch, both with dressed-stone arch rings and rubble spandrels. There are triangular cutwaters.

J R Hume 1976.

This bridge carries the former line of the A75 (T) public road over the Water of Luce, to the W of Glenluce village (NX15NE 52) and immediately above the Luce Viaduct (NX15NE 62).

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 16 March 2006.