Cnoc An Liath-bhaid

Stone Circle (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Classification Stone Circle (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number NC71SW 1

• Parish Rogart

(NC 7280 1016) Stone Circle (NR)

OS 6" map, (1968)

This stone circle, a little more than 1/2 mile ENE of the shepherd's house at Braegrudie, has had a double ring of stones - an outer, 28ft in diameter and an inner, 22ft in diameter. Of the outer circle, two stones remain uprisht in position, one merely protrudes above the ground and two lie prostrate. Of the inner circle there appear to be five stones in situ and one prostrate. They appear to have been set with their broad faces in line of the circumference. Slightly N of the centre of the circle are signs of a low cairn which seems to have been excavated. There are numerous small mounds for nearly 1/4 mile north- wards along the haunch of the hill.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

The remains of this stone circle are as described and planned by the RCAHMS. The small mounds in the area appear to be the usual field clearance heaps.

Visited by OS (W D J) 14 April 1964.

The remains of a stone circle, as described and planned by the RCAHMS, situated on a natural terrace within a field system (NC71SW 2).

Visited by OS (N K B) 10 June 1981.