Stranraer, General

Burgh (Medieval), Town (Period Unassigned)

NGR Description Centred NX 05955 60850

• Parish Stranraer
  • Former District Wigtown
  • Former County Wigtownshire

Stranraer was created a burgh of barony by a charter of 12 November, 1595; and was erected into a royal burgh by another dated 24 July 1617.

G S Pryde 1952.

Stranraer was erected a burgh of barony in1595 and became a royal burgh in 1617. the town developed around its 16th-century tower and a 15th-century chapel dedicated to St John, which was pulled down in the late 17th or 18th century.

T Pont 1654; Statistical Account (OSA) 1791; New Statistical Account (NSA) 1845; D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887-92; W Macfarlane 1906-8; P H M'Kerlie 1906; E H M M'Kerlie 1916; G S Pryde 1952; 1965; G Stell; RCAHMS 1912; 1985;

The principal town of Wigtownshire founded in 1595 as a burgh of barony under the superiority of the Adairs of Kinhilt, the owners of the Castle of St John, and was created a royal burgh in 1617. Now chiefly remarkable as the main port for ferries between Scotland and Ireland.

J Gifford 1996.

EXTERNAL REFERENCE

Scottish Records Office

Stranraer Survey report of the Royal Burgh.

It describes the growth of the town from the site of the Chapel built in 1484. The Castle completed a typical early plan. The Town House and Prison were constructed during the 18th c and schools, the New Academy was built in 1845, Sheuchan School in 1862 and the New High School in 1908. In 1939 an annex was added to the Academy on the site of the High School.

Scotland's Magazine July 1967 p.31 - article and photographs