Kirkholm, Corsewall House, Cross-slab

Cross Slab (Early Medieval)

• Parish Kirkcolm
  • Former District Wigtown
  • Former County Wigtownshire

See also NX06NW 7.

(NX 031 690) A fine upright Celtic cross-slab of greywacke is situated in the garden to the east of Corsewall House.

It is nearly rectangular in shape, but with irregular edges, measuring 5'4" high, 1'7" broad at base and 1'10" at top, with an average thickness of 10". The front bears an incised Byzantine-type (i.e. pre-1453) Saviour on a cross with hollow angles with other figures below. The back bears a similarly-shaped decorated cross carved in relief. In a panel below the cross is a small incised Latin cross. Another panel below this bears two horns and intertwined serpents carved in relief.

This stone was removed from Kilmorie Chapel (NX06NW 7) about the beginning of the 18th century, and used as a lintel over the west door of Kirkcolm church, until the church was pulled down in 1821, after which it was removed to the gardens of Corsewall House, where it now stands.

J R Allen and J Anderson 1903; RCAHMS 1912

The cross-slab, as described and illustrated above, is in good condition and now stands at NX 0324 6902.

Visited by OS (RD) 23 February 1968

Moved to Kirkholm parish church yard (NX 027 687).

Information from D J Craig, 1987

Reference to the cross-slab is made under the entry for Kilmorie Chapel (NX06NW 7), its original findspot.

Formerly scheduled under serial no. 2004.

Information from Historic Scotland, certificate of exclusion dated 31 October 1994.