Kirkcolm, Corsewall, Dovecot

Dovecot (19th Century)

• Parish Kirkcolm
  • Former District Wigtown
  • Former County Wigtownshire

For Corsewall House (NX 03125 69032) and associated buildings, see NX06NW 20.00.

The roofless shell of a circular dovecot, probably of 19th century date, stands in a clearing 460m NW of Corsewall House. It comprises a tower, measuring 4.5m high and 2.4m in diameter within a wall 0.65m thick, formed of lime-mortared, split rubble masonry. The door (1.8m high and 0.8m wide) is set on the SSW and has ashlar jambs and lintel dressed with a sharp arris. On the E a high level window has splayed ingoings formed of brick. Some two hundred nesting boxes (each about 0.18m wide, 0.28m high and 0.3m deep) occupy the wall space from a height of 2m abouve ground level. At the wallhead entry for the birds was provided by a number of pierced sandstone slabs set in regular and widely spaced crennels; a rat ledge was provided by a single slab projecting from the base of each crennel. A cornice was formed of dressed sandstone slabs.

Visited by RCAHMS, September 1984.

Photographic Record (October 1962)

Photographic survey of Corsewall dovecot, Kirkcolm, Wigtownshire, by the Scottish National Buildings Record in 1962.