Kirkcolm, St Columba's Old Parish Church, Graveyard And Well

Burial Ground (18th Century), Church (18th Century), Holy Well (18th Century)

• Former County Wigtownshire

(NX 0306 6890) Kirkcolm Church (NR) (Site of) (No siting symbol)

(NX 0307 6885) Grave Yard (NAT)

(NX 0306 6880) St Columba's Well (NAT)

OS 6" map (1957)

The remains of the former parish church, dedicated to St Columba, consisted in 1847 of little more than the foundation of a side wall, only one foot high. The remainder of the site could scarcely be traced. The church stood on a grassy mound surrounded by trees, tombstones of different periods marking the burial ground, which was still in use in 1847. St Columba's Well lies adjacent to the graveyard entrance, and is covered by a comparatively modern structure, bearing a Latin inscription.

The church was a free parsonage in the 13th century, and later belonged to New Abbey. It was repaired about the the beginning of the 18th century, but was pulled down in 1821 on the erection of the present parish church on a new site (NX 0271 6869).

NSA 1845; Name Book 1847; RCAHMS 1912; E M H M'Kerlie 1916

The remains of Kirkcolm Church (NX 0306 6885) and St Columba's Well (NX 0304 6879) are generally as described above. The graveyard is still in occasional use.

Resurveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (RD) 23 February 1968

The old parish church of Kirkcolm stood on the N side of a low knoll within a walled burial-ground 170m SW of Corsewall House, but all that now remains of the building is a fragment of the S wall (up to 0.8m high) accompanied by a terrace (17.5m by 7.5m). The burial-ground is enclosed by traces of what may be an earlier perimeter comprising double banks and a medial ditch on the N and NE, which converge on the E to form a single bank 5.5m thick and 1.2m high. The church, dedicated to St Columba, is on record in the late 13th century and was taken down in 1821 when a new parish church was built at Kirkcolm (NX 0270 6869).

NSA 1845; Name Book 1847; G Chalmers 1887-1902; RCAHMS 1912; H Scott 1915-61; E M H M'Kerlie 1916; I B Cowan 1967; RCAHMS 1985, visited October 1984.

A ruined church and burial ground is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (1849).

Information from HES (D Watson) 20 March 2024