Close Reset

We will be making some essential changes to our website hosting which will affect our websites from Friday 6 – Monday 9 December. During this time, this website will not be available.

We thank you for your patience while we work to improve the stability of our websites. For further updates, check our Twitter @HistEnvScot.

We apologise for any inconvenience.

Awhirk

Crannog (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

Site Name Awhirk

Classification Crannog (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

Site Number NX05SW 9

• Parish Stoneykirk
  • Former District Wigtown
  • Former County Wigtownshire

NX05SW 9 049 533.

(Area: NX 048 532) There seems to be a circular stone platform, probably the site of a primitive hut, on the south side of a field across the road from, and a little west of, the farmhouse of Awhirk.

At one time the field was a marsh and to the south of it is a bit of rising ground which was probably surrounded by the marsh at one time but never entirely covered. From this there runs a sharp spur out into the field, where a large number of bleached stones, scattered for several yards out, suggests the ploughed-out remains of a causeway that had ended at the circular stone platform.

R Anderson 1938

From Anderson's description and ground observation, this is likely to have been a crannog. No trace of it was found and enquiries at Awhirk farm were unproductive.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 1 September 1970

A 'circular stone platform', which was noted (Anderson 1938) in low-lying ground, formerly a moss, to the SW of Awhirk cannot now be located. A 'large number of bleached stones', which were scattered in the plough soil on a spur that ran out from a knoll on the S side of the moss, 'a little farther west than the farmhouse', were thought to be the remains of a causeway running out to the platform. A lathe-turned bronze bowl was discovered at c. NX 0497 5340 on a low knoll 'some distance to the north-east' (NX05SW 14).

R Anderson 1938; RCAHMS 1985, visited (SH) August 1984.