Coich Burn

Cairnfield (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Name Coich Burn

Classification Cairnfield (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NC71SE 14

• Parish Clyne

On the lower slopes of a hill on a natural terrace are two hut circles (A and B) of which one (B) contains a smaller enclosure within it. RCAHMS 1911.

Two huts ('A' and 'B') similar in form, measuring respectively 10.0m and 9.0m internal diameter within tumbled walls, 0.2m high, and spread to 2.5m broad. The entrance to each hut is in the SE arc. The interior of 'B' is obscured by tumble, and the smaller enclosure within it noted by RCAHMS, is no longer discernible. Associated cultivation is restricted to two or three low knolls on the undulating terrace, which are relatively stone-free with about six field clearance heaps visible. Surveyed at 1:10,560.

Visited by OS (R D L) 4 May 1964 and (N K B) 5 May 1976.

Field Visit (19 August 1909)

36. Coich Burn. On the hill to the NE. of the Coich Burn, beginning about 200 yards NE. of the broch (No. 23), there is a group of mounds. Some of them, especially those high up on the hill, are larger than usual, and resemble those near Sciberscross. Among them run the remains of banks of old enclosures, and there are other signs of occupancy of the ground.

On the lower slope of the hill, towards the SE. of the group, on a natural terrace, is a large hut circle of indefinite detail. Some 100 yards NE. of it is another showing the remains of much stonework in its construction. It has an interior diameter of about 36'. The entrance is from the SE. through a passage 11' long and 2’ 6" wide. At the back of the interior, abutting on the bank or wall on the E., is a smaller enclosure measuring interiorly 20' x 22', with a wall 3' 6" in thickness, and an entrance opposite the main entrance 2' wide. At one side of the entrance to this inner enclosure its wall curves inwards for a distance of 7'. The wall of the main enclosure is about 5' thick, widening towards the entrance on either side (fig. 5).

About 150 yards to the eastward is a stone-built circle, with an interior diameter of about 26'. The entrance is from the SE., and the wall is about 6' thick. There are no division walls in the interior. From its E. side the remains of an ancient wall pass indefinitely down the hill.

OS 6-inch map, Sutherland, Sheet xcvii. (unnoted).

RCAHMS 1911, visited (AOC) 19th August 1909.