Scheduled Maintenance

Please be advised that this website will undergo scheduled maintenance on the following dates: •

Tuesday, 22nd October from 11:00 to 15:00

Salt Pans Bay, Galdenoch

Building(S) (Post Medieval), Enclosure(S) (Post Medieval), Salt Works (Post Medieval)

Site Name Salt Pans Bay, Galdenoch

Classification Building(S) (Post Medieval), Enclosure(S) (Post Medieval), Salt Works (Post Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Meikle Galdenoch; Larbrax

Site Number NW96SE 11

NGR NW 9645 6160

• Parish Leswalt
  • Former District Wigtown
  • Former County Wigtownshire

NW96SE 11 9642 6160

On the NW side of Salt Pans Bay, 1.9km SSW of Meikle Galdenoch farmhouse, there are the remains of two rectangular buildings, a kiln and at least one other related structure, together with a number of stone-walled enclosures and traces of cultivation ridges. The larger building, possibly of two compartments with an out shot at the ENE end, measures 13.3m by 4m within walls 0.7m thick and 0.3m high. The second building has an outshot at each end and measures 12.7m by 3.3m within walls 0.6m thick and up to 0.9m high. The associated structure, which has been severely robbed, measures 6.5m by 5.8m overall.

These are probably the remains of the salt-pan and works erected by Alexander Osborne for Uchtred Agnew of Galdenoch in about 1640 and which in 1791 are said to have comprised 'two dwelling houses and a salt pan'.

NSA 1845; I Donnachie 1971; RCAHMS 1985, visited October 1984.

OS 6" map, Wigtownshire, 1st ed. (1849), sheet 16

'The ruins of an old house or building which is said to have been used for the manufacture of salt at some former time...'

Name Book 1849

One partially roofed long building, three unroofed structures, two enclosures, one of which is marked by pecked lines and two lengths of wall, which are also marked by pecked lines, are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Wigtonshire 1849, sheet 15). The fragmentary remains of the building and the enclosure are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1972).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 11 October 1999.

Ground Survey (2014)

NW 972 613 (centred on) A measured survey was undertaken of Drumwhisley Farmstead (NW 9666 6098) and the three hut circles on the moor (NW 9730 6098, NW 9728 6096 and NW 9787 6149) in advance of the construction of a wind farm. A measured sketch plan was also made of Fort Point promontory fort and the adjacent farmstead and salt works

complex at Salt Pans Bay (NW 964 616).

Archive: Dumfries and Galloway Council HER and RCAHMS (intended)