Netherbyres

Site Name Netherbyres

Classification Avenue, Barrow (Prehistoric)(Possible), Field Boundary(S) (Period Unassigned), Ring Ditch House(S) (Prehistoric)

NGR Description Centred NT 942587 63233

• Parish Ayton
  • Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

NT96SW 100 centred 9417 6322

Oblique aerial photography (RCAHMSAP 1986 and 1988) has revealed the cropmarks of ring-ditches and linear cropmarks in a field 200m S of Netherbyres house (NT96SW 109). There are at least five ring-ditches scattered around this field, measuring about 10 to 12m in diameter. The two most northerly ring-ditches have a gap in the SW side, and the most westerly one (NT c.9415 6328) has a gap on the NW side. A further ring-ditch (NT c.9424 6321) lies between a pair of parallel linear cropmarks that is visible for a distance of at least 230m and aligned NE-SW. They are intersected at the NE end by a linear cropmark aligned SSE-NNW and about 100m in length, which together with a second linear cropmark, 50m in length and aligned E-W, appear to form in plan, a triangle.

Information from RCAHMS (KJ), 8 February 2000.

Aerial Photographic Transcription (2 December 1998 - 14 December 1998)