Rovie Lodge

Findspot (19th Century), Brooch(S) (Silver)

• Parish Rogart

(NC 7116 0390) Silver Brooches found AD 1869 (NAT)

Nine silver brooches were found in 1869.

Name Book 1873; Information from Mr Hall, farmer, Pitfure.

A number of brooches of which only three were accounted for, were found on blasting an earthfast boulder in the course of the formation of the Sutherland Railway through Rogart parish in 1868, and were disposed of by a relative of the finder.

The three surviving brooches are penannular, 8th to 9th century Pictish (Fowler H3 type). The two larger brooches, both of silver, the larger being gilded, were given to a local shopkeeper and were subsequently bought by R B A McLeod of Cadboll who named them the 'Cladboll Brooches'. He exhibited them to the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland on February 14th 1870 and they were purchased for the museum in 1888 (Accession nos: FC 1 and 2).

The third brooch, of bronze, silver-gilt, was acquired by the Duke of Sutherland; it was exhibited to the S A S at the same time as the others, and is now in the museum of Dunrobin Castle (Accession no: X 108). The other brooches of the hoard were sold.

In spite of the slight discrepancies in the date of the find and its distance from the line of the railway, it seems probable that these were the brooches noted in the Ordnance Survey Name Book (ONB, 1873), especially as that authority does not otherwise account for them.

Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1868; L Laing 1975; Information from TS of Catalogue of Dunrobin Museum by A S Henshall.

In March 1992, GUARD carried out a metal detector survey of the find location for the Cadboll brooches. The field was under threat from house construction, and it was considered necessary to check the field for any further artefacts. The survey which was carried out using a White's 6000/Di PRO sl metal detector proved negative. It is unlikely that there are further brooches to be found within the field and it may be that the find spot was originally misrecorded.

Sponsor: Warmingtons Chartered Surveyors.