Houndwood House

Country House (Post Medieval), Inscribed Stone (17th Century), Tower House (Medieval)

Site Name Houndwood House

Classification Country House (Post Medieval), Inscribed Stone (17th Century), Tower House (Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Houndwood House Policies

• Parish Coldingham
  • Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

NT86SE 5.00 85426 63013

NT86SE 5.01 85352 62815 South Lodge

NT86SE 5.02 85456 63222 North Lodge

NT86SE 5.03 85338 62863 South Bridge

NT86SE 5.04 85429 63117 Walled Garden

NT86SE 5.05 85426 63055 Garden Bridge

NT86SE 5.06 85390 63019 Garden Bridge

NT86SW 31 c. 842 638 Houndwood Hunting Lodge

(NT 85426 63013) Houndwood House (NAT).

OS 6" map, Berwickshire, 2nd ed., (1909).

Houndwood House incorporates a peel tower, which has been preserved in its entirety. A stone above the door of the house, bearing the date 1656, came from the old mansion-house of Fulfordlees (NT 7668) which was pulled down before 1879.

J Hardy 1882.

The date of the present Houndwood House, extensively enlarged and modernised early this century, is not known. There are no external indications of a peel-tower but, within, at the east end, is a spiral stone stairway, and the basement is barrel-vaulted. A room off the stairway is called the 'Tower' room.

There is reputed to have been a dwelling at Houndwood in 1143 and Mary, Queen of Scots, is said to have stayed there in 1555 (Information from Mr J K T Glen, owner, Houndwood House).

Visited by OS (WDJ) 21 February 1966.

78. Houndwood House.

This mansion is situated to the north of the main road from Edinburgh to Berwick, about 2 miles west-northwest of Reston junction. It has been much modernised by the building of a new front on the north side and by other alterations. The original house appears to have been an oblong structure 83 feet in length and 21 feet 8 inches in breadth externally, with walls 4 feet in thickness. There is a turnpike stair from the basement in the northeast corner, and another small stair in the thickness of the wall in the north-west corner, which leads from the first floor to the basement. The basement is vaulted throughout with simple barrel-vaults. Above the main entrance in the north-west corner is an inscribed tablet said to have been brought from the old mansion-house of Fulfordlees. It bears on a central shield the letters M.T.R. surrounded by the following couplet;

NUNC MEA, TUNC HUJUS,

POST ILLIUS NESCIO CUJUS, and the date 1656.