Westloch House

Settlement (Prehistoric)

• Parish Coldingham
  • Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

(NT 8912 6838) Settlement (NR)

The foundations of three hut circles and several irregular stony mounds are traceable at this much damaged site, on a knoll some 350 yds W of Westloch (480ft OD).

RCAHMS 1915, visited 1908.

Three faint circular depressions, each some 7m in diameter, within a completely mutilated area which forms a slight knoll. The site resembles the settlements described on NT86NE 9 and NT86NE 11 but there is no trace of a surrounding bank.

Visited by OS (JLD) 4 November 1954.

On top of the natural rocky knoll, at its centre, is a hut circle, about 11.0m in diameter, formed by a slight stony bank 0.5m high, with an entrance in the S. A large scooped area abuts the hut circle on its NE side and extends down to the base of the knoll; a slight bank runs along the top of its scarp, which has a maximum height of 0.8m. To the NW of the hut circle are the outlines of two smaller hut circles, and a small scoop SE of the main hut circle probably represents another.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 22 February 1966.

At least one unenclosed house (4m in diameter within its wall), a circular enclosure (9m in diameter internally), and some stony banks. - Listed under 'Unenclosed Settlements'.

93. Hut Circles, Coldingham Loch.

On a knoll some 350 yards west of Westloch, at an elevation of 480 feet above sea-level, is a much damaged site, but upon which there is still traceable the foundations of three hut circles and several irregular stony mounds.

RCAHMS 1915, visited ? 18th August 1908.

(Unnoted.)