Mouth Bridge

Fort (Prehistoric)

NGR Description Centre

• Parish Duns
  • Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

Cropmarks have revealed a fort or fortified settlement situated on a low spur that slopes down between the Langton Burn and an unnamed burn to come to a point at their confluence with the Blackadder Watter at Mouth Bridge. Rather than a promontory enclosure, however, at least three ditches have been drawn in a semicircle backing onto a low escarpment on the N side of the Langton Burn, and on the NE there are possibly traces of a fourth. Individually the ditches are about 3m in breadth, but they form a belt in excess of 30m in depth and enclose an area measuring about 100m from ENE to WSW along the chord formed by the escarpment by some 55m transversely (0.53ha); allowing for the presence of an internal rampart, the interior encloses about 0.46ha. No features are visible within the interior and no entrance can be discerned in the arc of defences, thus placing it somewhere along the southern margin.

Note (13 December 2019)

The location, classification and period of this site have been reviewed.