Broomhouse Mains

Souterrain (Prehistoric)

Site Number NT85NW 9

• Parish Edrom
  • Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

(Name: NT 8067 5629) Earth House (NR) (Site of) A soutterain, first discovered c 25 years previously, was excavated in 1868. It is situated SW of Broomhouse Mains, c 112 yds E of the Ford-Edrom road and 100 yds N of Ladywell Burn. Its dimensions are as shown on D M Home's plan. A few fragments of animal bones were found. The souterrain was filled in for preservation after the excavation and has since remained closed.

RCAHMS 1915, visited 1908; D M Home 1871.

NT 8067 5632. No trace of this soutterain is now visible.

Visited by OS(JP) 12 December 1972.

Though nothing is visible on the ground, this souterrain is probably still intact.

151. Earth-house, Broomhouse Mains.

In the year 1868 an earth-house (first discovered some twenty-five years previously) was opened up on the farm of Broomhouse Mains. It is situated in a field to the south-west of the farm-house, about 112 yards east of the road from Ford to Edrom, and 100 yards due north of the Ladywell Burn. It was explored and planned, and from a description of it in the Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland the following details are taken :

With walls built of drystone masonry and partially covered with flags it was entered through an opening some 2 feet 2 inches in width. For a distance of some 4 feet 9 inches it passed inwards direct, thence turned sharply to the left for 12 feet 9 inches, throughout the whole distance the floor sloping downwards at a gradient of 1 in 6, and the space between the walls widening to 3 feet 6 inches. At this point it made a second turn to the right and proceeded direct to its termination for a distance of 16 feet 9 inches, broadening out to a width of 6 feet 3 inches and being rounded at the end. The commencement of the inner section or chamber was markedly an upright stone projected from the wall on either side, forming a portal D on plan. Only three of the roof flags B, C, and D, remained in situ. The walls at the highest part of the building, D, E, F, showed a vertical height of some 5 feet. No relics were recovered. The earth-house was filled in for preservation and has since remained closed.

See Antiquaries, viii. p. 20.

OS Map: Ber., xvi. NE. (unnoted).