Swinton Churchyard

Boundary (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Swinton
  • Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

Local traditions suggest that an artificial terrace which runs across Swinton churchyard represents the remains of a fortification dating to the late medieval period. The earthwork follows the line of the contour, and is said to have been created in order to help protect the inhabitants of Swinton during the armed cross-Border raids that took place during the sixteenth century.

Recent fieldwork indicates, however, that the earthwork's primary function was not defensive. Instead, it probably marks the original extent of the burial ground associated with the medieval church of Swinton.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project

NT84NW 1 8384 4764 to 8391 4766.

The remains of a fosse, still traceable in the churchyard, are the only extant traces of a state of warlike operations in Swinton.

NSA (J Logan) 1845.

NT 8384 4764 to NT 8391 4766. N of the church, the ground, which slopes to the N has been terraced to form a steeper slope c 2.0m deep. The terrace extends across the church-yard in a slight curve, from the manse garden to the road.

It is traditionally associated with the 16th century border raides, when the villagers gathered at the church for protection. (Information from Rev S MacPherson, Swinton Manse).

Visited by OS(JFC) 11 January 1955.

This scarp, which is as described by OS surveyor (JFC), follows the

line of the contour and probably defines the original extent of the churchyard.

Not an antiquity.

Visited by OS(JP) 18 December 1972.

The Society of Antiquaries field surveyors agree that this terrace probably represents the northern boundary of the original burial ground.

Visibility: This is an upstanding earthwork or monument.