Innerwick

Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Settlement (Period Unassigned)

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish Innerwick (East Lothian)
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

(NT 7255 7342) The crop-mark of a possible ring-ditch is visible on aerial photographs (541/A/570: 4091-2 and 3093-4).

There is no trace of this feature on the ground.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 23 March 1966

Enclosure, Innerwick - also photographed by the RCAHMS in 1977 and 1979.

Scheduled as Braidwood, enclosure.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 1 November 1993.

The settlement, which lies on sloping ground to the N of Thurston Mains Burn, has been recorded as cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs (RCAHMSAP). The settlement is oval on plan, measuring about 24m from E to W by about 20m within a broad ditch. There is at least one round house in the interior and the entrance is on the E. Rig is also visible as cropmarks in the field in which the settlement lies.

Information from RCAHMS (MMB) 13 April 2005

Geophysical Survey (20 February 2023 - 4 April 2023)

The cart-based survey was undertaken using an eight channel SenSYS MX V3 system containing eight FGM650 sensors. Readings are taken every 20MHz (between 0.05 and 0.1m). Data were recorded onto a device, using a Carlson GNSS Smart antenna, for centimetre accuracy. These readings were stored in the memory of the instrument and downloaded for processing and interpretation. DLMGPS and MAGNETO software, alongside bespoke in-house software was used to process and present the data. A geophysical (magnetometer) survey was undertaken on approximately 50 hectares of land located to the south of Innerwick, East Lothian. Anomalies of both a definite and a possible archaeological origin have been detected including settlement features and ring ditches. Uncertain anomalies within the dataset include multiple linear responses which may be of some archaeological interest. Due to the geology within the Site many of the uncertain anomalies have been difficult to interpret, they may be of an archaeological origin but also equally likely to be geological or agricultural. Along with the high background levels of geology, further natural occurrences can be seen within the dataset which reflect lightning strikes. Modern ploughing and medieval or post-medieval ridge and furrow has also been recorded along with service pipes, disturbance associated with possible green waste manuring and magnetic disturbance associated with field boundaries and adjacent tracks.

Information from OASIS ID: archaeol11-520869 (A Chatterton and J Freeman) 2023