Mid Chesterfield, Stockbridge

Fort (Prehistoric)

• Parish Cockburnspath
  • Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

(NT 7760 6955) Earthwork (NR) (site of)

Fort, Mid Chesterfield: This fort lies some 1200 yds W of Tower farm and some 478ft OD, on a long ridge sloping steeply to the Heriot Water 80ft below to the S, and falling more gently to the N. It has been a regular oval measuring some 186ft by 153ft within a single rampart, probably of earth. Any additional ramparts which may have existed on the level ground to the E and W have been obliterated.

RCAHMS 1915, visited 1912.

Traces of a circular earthwork are visible on RAF air photographs 106G Scot/UK11: 7021-2 at NT 7760 6955, about 900m W of Tower farm and some 230m above the Heriot Water. This site does not, however, agree with that described by the RCAHMS 1915, at which position nothing is visible.

Information from OS recorder (CJP) 5 May 1956.

The site of the earthwork as given by OS recorder (CJP) - NT 7760 6955 - was confirmed by Mr J Taylor, the grieve, Chapelhill Farm, as was the name of the field in which it lies (Mid Chesterfield). He stated that his grandfather, an amateur archaeologist, had told him of the site, and added that in clear weather it could be plainly seen as a circular marking, from the high ground to the W.

Nothing was visible on the ground although the crops had cleared, and a view from the high ground was prevented by very poor visibility.

Visited by OS(CJP) 26 September 1956.

Previous field report confirmed. The site would be a good position for a fort.

Visited by OS(WDJ) 27 April 1966.

This fort is revealed as cropmarks on RCAHMS air photographs flown 1976 and 1978. Oval on plan, it measures about 68m by 60m within double ditches with an entrance on the E.

RCAHMS 1980.

Further photographs taken by RCAHMS in 1979, 1981, 1984, 1986, 1992, 1993 and 1996 and by CUCAP in 1981.

Field Visit (April 1912)

63. Fort, Mid Chesterfield.

This fort lies some 1200 yards to the west of the Tower Farm and some 478 feet above sea-level, on a long ridge sloping steeply to the Heriot Water 80 feet below to the south and falling more gently to the north. It has been a regular oval measuring interiorly some 186 feet by 153 feet, surrounded by a single rampart, probably of earth. Any additional ramparts which may have existed on the level ground to the east and west have been obliterated.

RCAHMS 1915, visited April 1912

OS Map: Ber., iv. NW.

Note (5 February 2016 - 18 May 2016)

This fort was first recognised on the crest of this low hill by James Hewat Craw in 1912 (RCAHMS 1915, 31, 33, no.63), by which time it had been largely ploughed out, and it is now only known from cropmarks. Roughly oval on plan, but with a flattened NNW side and angles where the defences terminate to either side of the opposed entrances on the ENE and WSW, it measures about 85m from ENE to WSW by 67m transversely within two concentric ditches set some 3m apart. The inner ditch is up to 4m in breadth, reducing to 2m around the SE flank, while the outer is little more than 2m round most of the circuit. In addition to the ditches a possible external palisade trench can be traced round the ENE end and along NNW side, though whether contemporary with the earthwork defences or an earlier enclosure is unknown. At the entrance on the ENE the terminals of the ditches are slightly staggered to either side of the causeway, so that on the N the ditches terminate inside the line of the ditch on the S side, and the WSW entrance, which is largely hidden beneath the edge of the field, was probably arranged likewise; whatever qualities these presented to the approaching visitor, they were reversed at the opposing entrance. The interior is largely featureless, though the most recent photography reveals what may be the scar of the rampart.

Visibility: This site is visible as a cropmark.