Windshiel

Findspot, Axehead (Sandstone), Flanged Axehead (Bronze)

NGR Description NT c. 744 587

• Parish Duns
  • Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

A sandstone axe, 12" by 3 1/2", and a Middle Bronze Age class III flanged axe were found in the same field on Windshiel farm (NT 744 587) and given to the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS) in 1871 (Accession nos AF:12 and DC 23)

Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1873 (Donations); J M Coles 1966.

(Wing-flanged axe of Ulrome type). Single find. Flanged axe, slightly corroded, porous, cleaned but originally black (?), blunt butt (2mm), hammered cutting edge; length 143mm, butt 22mm, cutting edge 51mm, weight 340 gms. NMAS DC 23.

P K Schmidt and C B Burgess 1981.

Reference (20 January 2009 - 8 February 2010)

Literature searches, discussion with National Museum of Scotland staff and inspection of the axes there.

Srp Note (26 November 2010)

The stone axe is Neolithic, dating from around 3800-3000 BC. Previously described as sandstone and this may be correct, although igneous or metamorphic rocks were more commonly used than sedimentary ones. It is not possible to say where rock came from. It would have been made by selecting a suitable stone, which would have first been chipped to a rough shape and then ground/polished to give a cutting edge. This example had only been partly dressed in this way, for reasons unknown. The haft, made from a fine-grained wood such as Hawthorn or Apple, would have fitted part way down from the narrow end. The condition of the cutting edge suggests that the axe may not have been much used before it was lost, discarded (unlikely) or deposited in some form of ceremony.

The label attached to this axe says:

“Exhibited [scored through] presented by Mr Stevenson Dunse........Sir or for(?) W or Mr(?) Elliot”

Yet the NMS catalogue says the axehead came from W W Campbell MD. It may be relevant to note that the last residents at nearby Windy Windshiel were John and Margaret Elliot in the 1870s (Census 1871) so it is possible that Mr Elliot found the stone axe head.

The bronze axe dates from the late 15th to the 13th century BC i.e. 1400-1300 BC and is of flanged design – the haft would have been gripped by the flanges for security. It would have been cast into a two-piece clay mould and then finished afterwards. The alloy is probably 90% copper, 10% tin and while the copper could have been sourced locally, the tin almost certainly would have come from Cornwall as there were almost no tin mines in Scotland. Copper was mined at nearby Elba and Ellemford in the past, but there is no evidence of this happening in prehistoric times.

The blade is inscribed “Mr Stevenson Dunse” and this agrees with the NMS catalogue entry.

[The above comments describing the axes follow discussions with Mr Trevor Cowie at the NMS]