Cockburn Tower

Tower House (Medieval)

• Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

(NT 7691 5918) ?Site of Cockburn Tower.

OS 6" map, E McKinnon, 11 Currie St, Duns, undated.

NT 7699 5914. The footings of a rectangular building are situated high on a natural spur overlooking the Whiteadder Water. The remains measure 13.5m by 12.0m over a 2.5m thick mortared wall; this wall stands 1.0m high on the west side but elsewhere only the basal course is visible. This structure resembles the foundations of a strong tower, although Mr J Cockburn (the Cockburn historian), Heriot Water, Cockburnspath, states that he was informed that the building was a blacksmith's shop in the last century.

Pont's map (dated ?1603 ) depicts Cockburn Castle in the vicinity of Cockburn Farm. Mr Cockburn suggested that the site was adjacent to the small walled garden at NT 7686 5855, and that it was demolished in 1829, the stones being used for the new farm buildings. There is, however, no surface evidence of building foundations at this siting.

It is not clear whether or not Cockburn Castle and Cockburn Tower are, in fact, the same site. Further research is required.

Mr MacKinnon has left the area.

The footings are shown on 1/10,000.