Leitholm Peel

Tower House (Medieval)

• Parish Eccles
  • Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

The partial remains of a medieval tower-house can be seen lying approximately 300m east-north-east of Stainrigg House

This fortified house, with its metre-thick walls, would have provided a place of refuge during times of conflict; local tradition holds that cattle were driven here for protection. Today, parts of three walls remain, with some of the north-west wall still standing up to 6m in height.

The tower was reputedly destroyed in 1545. During two days in September of that year, the Earl of Hertford carried out a raid on the Borders, destroying many buildings including religious foundations, houses and castles.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project

NT74SE 10 78312 43835

(NT 7831 4382) Leitholm Peel (NR) (rems of)

OS 1:10,000, (1972).

Leitholm Peel: The remains of a tower, to which tradition says the borderers were accustomed to drive their cattle for protection (New Statistical Account [NSA, R D Thomson] 1845). It was razed by the English in 1545 (M I Hope 1935). This peel has been rectangular, measuring 24ft by 30ft. The NW wall remains to a height of about 20ft and the side walls to rather less; the SE wall has been entirely demolished. There is a doorway on the ground level on the NE, which suggests a late date (M I Hope 1935). There are no signs of vaulting in the basement. The walls are 4ft thick, built of rubble with dressed sandstone quoins.

RCAHMS 1915.

The remains of this peel are still as described by the RCAHMS. No date stone is visible, but the type of construction and statements by authorities NSA 1845 and M I Hope 1935 indicate its existence early in the 16th century.

Visited by OS (JFC) 18 January 1955.

No change to the previous field report.

Visited by OS (RD) 14 July 1966.

Field Visit (23 October 1908)

140. Leitholm Peel.

This peel-tower is situated a short distance to the south-west of Leitholm village and some 300 yards north-east of Stainrig House. It has been a rectangular tower measuring 24 feet by 30 feet. The north-west wall remains to a height of about 20 feet and the side-walls to rather less; the south-east wall has been entirely demolished. There is a doorway on the ground level on the northeast. There are no signs of vaulting in the basement. The walls are 4 feet thick, built of rubble with dressed sandstone quoins.

RCAHMS 1915, visited 23rd October 1908.

OS Map: Ber., xxviii. NE