Scheduled Maintenance

Please be advised that this website will undergo scheduled maintenance on the following dates: •

• Parish Polwarth
  • Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

Redbraes Castle was the seat of the Humes of Polwarth from at least the sixteenth century until the construction of Marchmont House in the mid-eighteenth century. Today, only a fragment of wall belonging to a later wing now survives, although the outline of the moat and two complete wings existed in the middle of the nineteenth century, when they were depicted on the 1st edition of the Ordnance Survey 6-inch map of Berwickshire (1862).

The castle was probably a tower house, a fortified structure designed to withstand the regional and national conflicts that were commonplace in this area from the medieval period onwards.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project

NT74NW 6 74522 48532

(Name: NT 74522 48532) Redbraes Castle (NR) (Site of) (No symbols).

OS 6"map, (1957).

(NT 7465 4857) Moat (NR).

OS 1"map, (1862).

The remains of Redbraes Castle consist of two low detached wings, now occupied as offices. (RCAHMS 1915). In the grassy area between these, old Redbraes Tower stood; the outline of the encircling moat is still traceable by a different colour in the grass.

Redbraes Castle was the residence of the Humes of Polwarth prior to the erection of Marchmont House in 1750-60 ( NT 7440 4852 ).

J Hardy 1882; SDD.

Only a fragment of the north gable of the west wing of Redbraes Castle now survives at NT 7462 4850.

A modern cottage is erected on the site of the eastwing There is no trace of a moat.

Visited by OS(RD) 22 July 1970.

Listed No change to field report

EXTERNAL REFERENCE

Scottish Records Office

Sundial to be ordered from Mr Rouley.

'I write for a Horizontal Dial that shows the hours at two or 12 inches diameter, or if he (Rouley) could make it of that size.... let him make for latitudes of Cambray, The Hague, Brussels, Venice and Vienna'.

Letter from Lord Polworth (later Earl of Marchmont) at Cambray to Sir James Hall. February 4th.

1723 GD 158/2507/Page 78-79

276. Redbraes Castle.

Redbraes Castle is situated about 300 yards to the east of Marchmont House. The remains consist of two low detached wings, now occupied as offices. These present no features of particular interest.

See Ber. Nat. Club, 1879-81, p. 42.

RCAHMS 1915, visited 15th August 1908.