Longhill

Burial Cairn (Bronze Age), Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)(Possible)

• Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

OS 6" map, Shetland, 2nd ed. (1903)

A robbed cairn, still fairly well defined, with a diameter of 68' N-S and 64' E-W. Here and there within the circuit are traces of stones set on edge and on end but these cannot now be combined to suggest any recognisable foundation.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 1930

The poor remains of a round cairn measuring c.17.0m E-W by c.19.5m N-S. Within are six or seven stones set on edge which appear to form the W facing, slightly concave, facade of an earlier heel-shaped cairn. Two upright stones in the centre may be the portal stones of a chamber associated with it.

A S Henshall 1963

Visited by OS(AA) 21 June 1968

Field Visit (14 July 1930)

Cairn, near Longhill, Sandwick. On the same hillside as HU32SE 1, and almost at the same elevation above sea-level, there is another and rather larger stone-covered site, which clearly represents a cairn that has been denuded to its foundations. The outline, which is still fairly well defined, indicates a diameter of 68 ft. from N. to S. and of 64 ft. from E.to W. Here and there within the circuit are traces of stones set on edge and on end, but these cannot now be combined so as to suggest any recognisable foundation.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 14 July 1930.

OS 6" map, Shetland, 2nd ed., (1903). (‘Cuml’)