Vigorous Haugh

Encampment (Period Unassigned), Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

Classification Encampment (Period Unassigned), Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

• Parish Kelso
  • Former District Roxburgh

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

Vigorous Haugh is an area to the west of Kelso on the land between the Rivers Tweed and Teviot. This piece of land appears to have gained its name from its owner, a burgess of Roxburgh named Thomas de Vigurus. In the 1540s, English armies encamped here while refortifying the site of the ruinous Roxburgh Castle.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project

NT73SW 16 722 340.

(Name Centred NT 7229 3395) The English Forces under the Protector Somerset Encamped on this Haugh in the Year 1547 (NAT).

OS 6"map, (1938).

'Vigorous Haugh. (Name at NT 722 340) (C Innes ed. 1846). The Protector Somerset encamped here with the English Forces previous to his repairing and re-fortifying Roxburgh Castle, (Roxburgh 10 NW6) after which he departed. The encampment was in the flat portion of a meadow in the fork formed by the junction of the Teviot and Tweed. No indicating remains appear on the ground.' (J Haig 1825).

Name Book 1858.

Field Visit (March 2006 - 13 March 2009)

Vigorous Haugh was included in the survey of Roxburgh in 2006-9. The area of the haugh displays the evidence of two phases of ridge and furrow. Narrow rig, c.5m in breadth that is aligned from NNW to SSE, overlies broad rig aligned from ENE-WSW about 20m in breadth. This may be viewed on the digital terrain model. This matches the direction of the rig shown on the Survey of Floors by William Wyeth in 1736.

Sbc Note (21 March 2016)

Visibility: This was the site of an archaeological monument, which may no longer be visible.