West Burra, Bight Of The Sandy Geos

Mound (Period Unassigned)

• Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

See also HU33SE 43.

Situated on the southern margin of the valley on gently sloping ground c.10m from the shore and c.55m south of House 1 (HU32NE 11). This part of the valley is fairly well drained although there are several small streams, one within 20m. The mound itself is fairly small in size (c.11 by 8m and c.2m high) and is crescent shaped with horns extending to the west. On this side are two earthfast stones but they do not appear to be structural.

J W Hedges 1984.

HU 33 42 The entire coastlines of the islands of West Burra, East Burra and Tondra together with a 20m inland strip was surveyed during May-June 1995. The aim was to locate and identify sites and areas of archaeology either currently subject to, or under threat from coastal erosion.

West Burra: Thirty-five sites were identified, including cairns, dykes, burnt mounds, and prehistoric houses. Of interest were two extensive midden areas close to the modern settlement at Papil. Fragments of pottery, apparently of Iron Age date were recovered from the eroding cliff section.

Sponsor: Shetland Amenity Trust.

EASE 1995.

A group of burnt mounds vulnerable to coastal erosion in Shetland was surveyed in Spring 1996. Rescue excavation conducted at one of these sites, Tangwick, uncovered a burnt mound in close association with a specialized, non-domestic structure of Bronze Age date. It is concluded that Tangwick represents a distinct site type, previously little recognized, and it is proposed that such sites may have been used for feasting, possibly on a seasonal basis. More broadly, the results of survey work indicate that burnt mounds in Shetland are not a homogenous class of site and this variety has not been adequately accounted for within the prevailing models.

H Moore and G Wilson 1999.