Eckford

Findspot, Hoard

OS 25" Roxburghshire 1st ed., (1858-9).

(NT 7262 2642) Old Daggar Hilt found (NAT).

Not in Name Book.

OS 25"map, Roxburghshire, (1923).

(Area centred : NT 7376 2671)" In 1883, in the field known as 'Toddle Rigs' (No.492 OS Plan. Eckford.." on Easter Wooden Farm, Eckford,"...a workman, in digging, unearthed a hoard of iron and bronze objects... Altogether there appear to have been twenty-five pieces." The iron objects include a farrier's tool, and stoneworking and agricultural implements. The bronze objects were a terret and an enamelled cheek-piece of a bridle.

J Curle 1932.

The most likely date for the Eckford hoard is the first to the second century AD. It is the product of "...a native population able to acquire a comiderable complement of Roman tools and other objects in addition to the products of native Early Iron Age craftsmanship. (Nineteen of the articles are fully described in the article).

S Piggott 1955.

Cheek-piece of a bridle bit of cast bronze decorated with red enamel. Probably from SE England, 1st c AD. Found 1883 with hoard of iron objects near Eckford.

R B K Stevenson 1951.

The field in which the Romano-British hoard and Dagger hilt were found is still known as 'Toddle Rigs'. Whether or not the hoard and hilt were found in the same place could not be ascertained by local enquiries.

Visited by OS(RD) 13 November 1967.

Roman iron tools and a possibly Roman terret.