Goshen Hill

Palisaded Enclosure (Period Unassigned)

Classification Palisaded Enclosure (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Brundean Laws

• Parish Jedburgh
  • Former District Roxburgh

Vertical aerial photographs (OS 68: 024,255-6) suggest the presence of a palisaded enclosure situated on the crest of Goshen Hill. The palisade trenches, set about 5m apart, are visible at the E end of the enclosure and traces of the outer can be identified extending westwards for about 75m. Goshen Hill is now under forest.

Information from S Halliday (RCAHMS) 18 December 1989.

Scheduled as Goshen Hill, palisaded settlement.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 4 February 2003.

Desk Based Assessment (January 2004 - 28 August 2006)

ARUP propose to construct a windfarm at Leithope, in the Scottish Borders. An Environmental Statement is to be produced to support the planning application for the proposed development. A chapter within that document will consider the likely significant effects on cultural heritage interests of the constructiion and operation of the proposed windfarm and will identify measures that should be taken to mitigate any predicted adverse effects. This scoping assessment considers the key cultural heritage issues that are likely to arise during the Environmental Impact Assessment and identifies the methodologies that will be used to identify baseline conditions and evaluate the significance of predicted effects of the proposed development upon cultural heritage interests.

The Historic Scotland database indicates that there is one Scheduled Ancient Monument (Palisaded Settlement on Goshen Hill (NGR NT 7211 1049) within the application area. There are no listed buildings or designated historic gardens or designed landscapes within the windfarm site. The NMRS holds records pertaining to twenty-one additional known and recorded sites within the proposed site boundary.

Funder: ARUP

CFA Archaeology Ltd

Visibility: This site is visible as a cropmark.

A double palisaded enclosure (Kale99 140) is situated on a terrace on the crest of Goshen Hill, to the W of the summit. The oval interior measures about 60m from NE to SW by up to 25m transversely, and the palisade trenches, which are about 0.5m in breadth, lie 4m apart. Possible traces of up to four ring-groove houses can be seen within the interior, the most complete (Kale99 126) measuring 7m in diameter over a shallow groove up to 0.5m in breadth.

Visited by RCAHMS (MFTR) 1 December 1999